Before we begin, look to the right. If that doesn’t say you’re following the blog make sure you put your email in and I’ll send you free downloads from here on out!
In 2017 I started a list of my goals and accountability tracking for the year. I reached and exceeded every goal. (You can see that post on my personal page here.) If you haven’t read my other book reviews from this year you can catch up here.
The goal of this section of the blog is to share a glimpse into what inspires, motivates and teaches me. Out of the books I read, I only bring up the ones I would suggest taking a look at…there are still a few that get left out; entirely based on my own opinions.
So where do I find all these books to read? Lots of places. I follow the Book of the Month Club on Instagram and I get weekly suggestions from my daily news source, theSkimm. You can sign up for free here using my referral code!
Read For Fun
Two By Two by Nicholas Sparks
This was a bit different than the hopeless romantics Nicholas Sparks usually puts out but this was still just as powerful and emotional. Many people are children of divorce so you will be able to connect to London and, more than likely as an adult, the relationship of her parents. This follows a man who seemingly has everything but then loses it suddenly. A man who has put his family and work first to support them and is obviously mistreated by his wife. While there is a semi-happy ending, the few years that take place in this story are sure to make you feel something! (*cue gag*)
Lie To Me by J.T. Ellison
Starting out this psychological thriller was almost identical to Gone Girl so I was a little disappointed. But it ended up taking a way bigger turn about halfway in and each chapter before and after made sense. While it was fun to navigate the real relationships and who was responsible for what, it did seem a little far-reaching toward the end. If you can stick with it a few chapters it’s a fun read!
The Widow by fiona barton
I really enjoyed Barton’s other books which lead me to The Widow. A twisted case following a manipulative, pedophile husband trying to brainwash his wife into guarding his secrets. (Or so you think…I won’t ruin it.) There are not too many surprises; you know who did it from the get go. But many people compared it to Girl on the Train and I wouldn’t go that far. It is well-written from several different viewpoints that come along with a murder trial and the process of all those experiencing the kidnapping, rape and murder of a young girl. The narrator is The (now) Widow, Jean, and she’s pretty unreliable as far as being trustworthy enough to tell you the truth which leaves you to decide what you believe she says. This was the biggest ‘twist’ you’ll find.
A Stranger In The House by Shari Lapena
I started and finished this book in the same day. You can easily picture this narration as a TV series. A car accident causes memory loss for Karen leaving all those around the main character to figure out what caused her to run, who was in their house and what caused the accident. An estranged ex, a crazy friend/mistress/neighbor. This gave me Desperate Housewives, crazy girl vibes and I loved the read! Very entertaining the whole way through.
When Life Gives You Lululemons by
On the cover it says a Devil Wears Prada novel which comes into play with the infamous Miranda Priestly making an appearance in the later half of the book. It’s as upper-class dramatic as Gossip Girl with the ‘fixer’ story line of Scandal. It was a very entertaining read aimed for adults. This is the epitome of relaxing, get-lost entertainment reading. Whether you’re on a plane for a girls trip or home alone cleaning you’ll have a fun time reading this!
One Day in December by Josie Silver
This is perfect for the Christmas season but it’s a great all-around love story for any time of the year. A man and women see each other through the window of the bus but miss each other as the bus leaves. They believe it was love at first sight. The story follows them (painstakingly) through the years as they reconnect and run into each other’s paths. Including a kiss while he is dating her best friend. This had the same easy-to-love reading as Me Before You. It’s a story about lovers who wear their hopeless romantic hearts on their sleeves (Pot meet Kettle.) It’s sweet, it’s charming, it’s relatable and it’s a relaxing read to get lost in some stranger’s love triangle/square of problems!
Read For Improvement
Raving Fans by Ken Blanchard & Sheldon Bowles
A 100% necessary read for any business owner and a hugely popular read among anyone client facing! While this short read is charmingly old school the ‘rules’ and guidelines for creating raving fans through customer service still stand true. The examples help you consider out of the box ideas in your own business and a reminder of being not only a provider but a consumer. I would recommend for any owner and for your new employee orientation to get everyone on the same page!
Loving Your Spouse When You Feel Like Walking Away by Gary Chapman
Noooo I did not read this because I feel this way! After completing the Five Love Languages book by Gary Chapman this was the next recommendation on his list. It’s basically like the love languages book but more marriage counseling. I liked when he said ‘Your emotions will always influence you but they do not control you.’ If you’re looking for a book like that then check this out to see if it would help.
You’ve read through my opinions so you deserve some FREE STUFF! Make sure you are following the blog (upper right of this page) to get free downloads in the future. Once you’re following, go ahead and download this document: GOALS FOR 2019 from Local Collaborative I mentioned to track your goals and adventures for the rest of the year and into 2019.
Cheers!
Marin
PS: Are you enjoying these blogs? Have we worked together? I would love to get your short and honest review on my Facebook page. Thanks in advance!